Dancing   in   Scotland

Programmes

 

Scottish Country Dance Programmes 

A full list of programmes is published in the (click)Newsletter.

[This page contains programmes not readily available elsewhere and those notified after the Newsletter has been published]

 

 

Stirling  Castle  Club

Bridge of Allan Parish Church Hall, Keir St. FK9 4NW

October  2017 until March 2018

 

Click for a list of Dates, Bands & Programmes  for the coming Winter Session.

 

2018 Programmes are now ready and are on the Club website . (12-12-2017)  Paper copies are available at local dances.

 

 

 

 Martice  Club

Albert Halls, Dumbarton Rd, Stirling FK8 2QL

October  9th 2017 until April  9th 2018

 

Click for a list of Dates, Bands & Programmes for the coming Winter Session.

 

Christmas Dance on 18th December programme included in Newsletter Vol 17 Iss 6

 

2018 Programmes are now ready and have been uploaded to the Club website (05-12-2017)

 

 

 

Trinity  Club

Edinburgh Academy Junior School, 10 Arboretum Road, Edinburgh  EH3 5PL

 

Programmes for 2nd December, 16th December and 13th January are now available. Click here

 

Programmes for 27th January and 10th February now available Click here

 

Check Club Website for any updates  http://www.trinityscdc.eu/

 

 

 

 

 

 Queensferry  Dance

Queensferry High School, Ashburnham Road, South Queensferry EH30 9JN

Friday  16th February  2018

 

 7pm   -  10pm

 Cost 8 at Door

 James Coutts Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Elspeth Veitch 01506 842 835

 Annual RNLI Fundraising Dance

 

Programme: Granville Market ; The Saltire Society Reel ; The Water of Leith ;  Welcome to Ayr ; Staircase in Styria ; Miss Gibson’s Strathspey ;  Fair Enough ; Bratach Bana ; MacDonald of Keppoch       Interval       Ian Powrie’s Farewell to Auchterarder ; The Cannadine Strathspey ; Scotland’s Gardens ; Jennifer’s Jig ; The Dream Catcher ; Major Ian Stewart ; Deil Amang The Tailors.  Extras:-  Trip to Bavaria ;  EH3 7AF

 

 

 

 Saltcoats  Dance

St Matthew’s  Academy, Jacks Road, Saltcoats, KA21 5 NT

 Friday  23rd February  2018

 

7.30pm Ticket 9 / 5

Spring Dance with Supper

 Frank Thomson Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Trish Lorraine 01294 823 988

 

 

North Ayrshire Branch

 

Programme: Cutty Sark ; Time to Meet ; Lady Susan Montgomery ; Vintage Simon ; MacDonald of Keppoch ; The Arran Weekend* ; Rougemont Castle ; The First Rain of Spring ; The Whistling Wind    Interval     The Laird of Milton’s Daughter ; Nottingham Lace ; Rakes of Glasgow ; The New Rigged Ship ; Red House ; Cherrybank Gardens ; Gothenburg’s Welcome ; The Highland Rambler.  Extras:  Castle of Mey ; Roaring Jelly.

 * This is a newly discovered dance sent to Alastair Aitkenhead by Roy Goldring 30 years ago. (instructions awaited)

 

 

 

 Blairgowrie  Dance

Blairgowrie Town Hall, Brown St, PH10 6EX   

 Friday  2nd March  2018

 

7.30pm 6 at Door

Please bring own cup for supper

 Jim Lindsay Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: J. Cameron 01250 873 272 

Blairgowrie SCD Club Annual Dance  -  all dances recapped

 

Programme:- Cramond Bridge ; Neil M. Grant ; S-Locomotion ; Cadgers in the Canongate ; Blairgowrie 70 ; Moray Rant ; Inimitable Derek ; John Cass ; Miss Gibson’s Strathspey ; Cuckoo Clock    Supper    Jovial Jack ; Welcome to Dufftown ; Miss Eleanor ; Glenalmond Gamekeeper ; Phantom Piper ; St Margaret’s Inch ; Shiftin’ Bobbins ; Jean Martin of Aberdeen ; Luckenbooth Brooch ; Highland Rambler.

 

 

 

 Glenrothes  Dance

Rothes Halls, Kingdom Centre, Glenrothes  KY7 5NX

 Saturday  3rd March  2018

 

7pm 29 Advance Ticket

88th Annual Ball

 Marian Anderson Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Ian McCrae 01592 569 795

Kirkcaldy Branch  (Tickets 27 prior to 20th January)

 

Programme:-  Miss Allie Anderson ; A Strathspey for John ; Fisherman's Reel    Buffet Supper   Strathmore ; Scott Meikle ; Joie de Vivre ; Glasgow Highlanders ; Trip to the Drakensberg ; J B Milne ; City of Belfast ; Ian Powrie's Farewell to Auchterarder       Interval      John of Bon Accord ; Orwell Lodge Strathspey ; Wee Cooper O' Fife ; Plantation Reel ; Argyll Strathspey ; Father Connelly's Jig ; Mairi's Wedding.  Extras: Tribute to the Borders ; Reel of the 51st Division.

 

 

 

 Greenock  Dance

Greenock Town Hall PA15 1LY

 Friday  16th March  2018

 

7pm for 7.30pm 29/26 Advance Ticket

Annual Ball

 Ian Muir Sound Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Vera Mckechnie 01475 726 475

West Renfrewshire Branch

 

 Programme:-   EH3 7AF ; Australian Ladies ; Holyrood Strathspey ; Best Set in the Hall ; Blooms of Bon Accord ; Wisp of Thistle ; Rutland Reel ; MacDonald of the Isles ; The Cooper's Wife ; Scott Meikle ; Bonnie Stronshiray ; Farewell to Crumlin ; MacDonald of Keppoch ; The Whistling Wind ; Miss Eleanor ; Shetland Shepherdess ; Mairi's Wedding.   Extras: Luckenbooth Brooch ; S-Locomotion.

 

 

 

 Crieff  Dance

Morrison’s Academy Hall, 5 Strathearn Terrace, Crieff  PH7 3DT

 Saturday  5th May  2018

 

7.30pm  Cost 7 at door

Supper provided by Club Members

Frank Thomson Duo Band

 

Contact: Joan Anderson 01764 653 356

Crieff SCD Club Annual Dance

 

Programme:   EH3 7AF ; Spring Fling Reel ; Cashmere Shawl ; Summer on the Beach ; Yan Tan Tethera ; Autumn in Appin ; Glenalmond Gamekeeper ; Hunting Horn ; Karin’s Strathspey ; Brecon in March   Interval    Tribute to the Borders ; Meeting of the Waters ; Culla Bay ; Les Ramparts de Seville ; Kenora Reel ; Pelorus Jack ; John of Bon Accord ; Butterscotch & Honey ; Nurseryman ; Mairi’s Wedding.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Whats New | Contact Us | | Ceilidh | | Country Dancing | Programmes | SCD Newsletter | Summer Dancing | Links |