Dancing   in   Scotland

Programmes

 

Scottish Country Dance Programmes 

A full list of programmes is published in the (click)Newsletter.

[This page contains programmes not readily available elsewhere and those notified after the Newsletter has been published]

 

 

Dublin Jig Weekend

If you fancy a dancing weekend in Dublin look no further than the attached Brochure and Application Form.

Friday 13th until Monday 16th September 2019

Green Isle Hotel, Dublin

 

 

 

 

 Atholl SCD Club meets every Tuesday between September and May (not Christmas Day or New Year’s Day) within Thomas Morton Hall, Ferry Road, Leith EH6 4AE

 Music by the Iain Macphail Scottish Dance Band and weekly programmes posted on the Club website.

 http://www.athollscdc.co.uk/   Dancing from 1930 until 2145 hours.

All welcome - Admission 9 or 6 for members (membership 10 per year) 

 

 

 

Trinity SCD Club Spring session starts on Saturday 12th January 2019  within [New Venue]:-

Inverleaith St Serf’s Church Centre, 1a Clark Road, Edinburgh  EH5 3BD  (plenty on-street parking)

 [except 23rd February & 13th April when it is in Fairmilehead Parish Church Centre, 1A Frogston Road West, Edinburgh EH10 7AA

 From 7.30pm -

Details of Bands and programmes are posted on the Club website    https://www.trinityscdc.eu/Events.html

Programmes for 12th and 26th January 2019      Programmes for 9th & 23rd February and 9th March

 

 

 

 

 Stirling Castle Club Spring session starts on Saturday 5th January 2019 within

Bridge of Allan Parish Church, Keir Street, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4NW

From 7.30pm -  7 at door.

 Click for 2019 Programmes

Club Website http://www.stirlingcastleclub.org/ has cribs and diagrams.

 

 

 

 Stirling Martice Club Spring session starts on Monday  14th January 2019 within

Stirling Lesser Albert Hall, Dumbarton Rd, Stirling FK8 2QL

From 7.30pm until 10pm.

Click for 2019 Programmes & Bands

Click for Club Application Form which gives reduced price entry to the dances.

Recaps for new dances only so do your homework please.

 

 

 

 

 

WESTERTON SUMMER DANCING 2019

Westerton Village Hall,Maxwell Avenue,  Bearsden G61 1NZ

Westerton Summer Dancing is geared towards experienced dancers who ‘enjoy a challenge’.  The teachers will be John Johnston, Fiona McDonald, Alan Munro and Anne Thorn.  The evenings feature live music and will be held on the following Tuesdays:

28 May    11 June    25 June    9 July    23 July    6 August   20 August   3 September

Cost per evening 3.00        Time: 19.30 – 21.45             Contact Chris/Margaret Sanders 0141 942 7519

 

 

 

 

 Kirkcaldy 89th  Ball

 Rothes Halls, Kingdom Centre,  Glenrothes  KY7 5NX

 Saturday  2nd March 2019

 

7pm Advance Ticket

Dress Formal - Bar facilities

 Frank Thomson Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact; Ella Greig 01592 205 669

Tickets 30 (28 prior to 19th January) Click for Application Form

 

Programme:- EH3 7AF ; Jean Martin of Aberdeen ; Maxwell’s Rant    Buffet Supper    Sugar Candie ; Neil M. Grant ; Countess of Dunmore’s Reel ; Gothenburg’s Welcome ; Mrs Milne of Kinneff ; Birls Allowed ; Duke of Perth     Interval    Hazel Tree ; Rutland Reel ; Cauld Kail ; Chequered Court ; Plantation Reel ; Cherrybank Gardens ; Reel of the Royal Scots.   Auld Lang Syne     Extras:-  Mrs Stewart’s Jig ; Neidpath Castle ; The Sailor.

 

 

 

 Students  Ball

Milngavie Town Hall, 71 Station Road G62 8BZ 

 Saturday  2nd March 2019

 

7pm -11pm Pay at Door

 

 

 

 Martainn Skene Band

 

Contact: guscdc@hotmail.co.uk

Glasgow University Students Ball

 

Programme:- The Ferry Boat ; The Braes Of Balluder ; The Byron Strathspey ; Shiftin’ Bobbins ; Macdonald Of Keppoch ; Scotland ; Triple Happiness ; Peat Fire Flame ; Postie’s Jig        Interval      Festival Interceltique ; Ladies’ Fancy ; Catch The Wind ; Cuillins Of Skye ; Midnight Oil ; Starlight ; Snow White Strathspey ; A Capital Jig ; Reel Of The 51st Division.

 

 

 

 Greenock  Ball

Greenock Town Hall PA15 1LY

Friday  15th March 2019

 

7pm for 7.30pm 30 / 27

Supper followed by dance approx. 9pm

 Ian Muir Sound

 

Contact: Vera McKechnie 01475 726 475

West Renfrewshire RSCDS Annual; Ball

 

Programme:-  Granville Market ; The Falls of Rogie ; The Royal Wedding ; City Lights ; The Dandelion Picker ; St Columba's Strathspey ; Anniversary Reel ; City of Belfast ; Mrs Stuart Linnell   Interval    Peat Fire Flame ; The Aviator ; The Flower O' The Quern ; Scott Meikle ; It's Just for Fun ; The Ross Strathspey ; Follow Me Home ; The Laird of Milton's Daughter.

 

 

 

 Tarbert  Dance

Tarbert Village Hall Campbeltown Road, Tarbert  PA29 6TX

 Saturday  16th March 2019

 

7.30pm  10 at door

Supper & Raffle

 Susan Macfadyen  Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Marion Lacey 01546 886 232

Mid Argyll Branch Annual Dance

 

 NB  The usual venue of Ardrishaig Hall is not available owing to Music Festival

 

Programme: Good Hearted Glasgow ; The Barmkin ; St Columba's Strathspey ; Shiftin' Bobbins ; Liquid Assets ; Margaret Parker's Strathspey ; Hooper's Jig ; The Falls of Rogie ; Kendall's Hornpipe ; Wind on Loch Fyne ; Polharrow Burn ; Airyhall Delight ; The Garry Strathspey ; The Australian Ladies ;  Jean Martin of Aberdeen ; Reel of the Royal Scots.

 

 

 

  Braco Dance

Braco Village Hall, Feddal Road FK15 9RJ

 Tuesday  19th March 2019

 

7.30pm  7 at Door

Spring Dance with Supper

   Alan Ross Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Charles Robertson 01786 880 947

 

Braco S.C.D. Club

 

Programme: Welcome to Ayr ; Thomas Glover's Reel ; Bonnie Stronshiray ; Highlandman's Umbrella ; Glayva ; Frost and Snow  ; New Rigged Ship ; Da Rain Dancin'      Supper       Kingussie Flower ; Just as I was in the Morning ; Wind on Loch Fyne ; Shiftin' Bobbins ; Postie's Jig ; Triple Happiness ; Angus McKinnon's Hornpipe ; Gaelforce Wind.

 

 

 

 Martice  Dance

Stirling Main  Albert Hall, Dumbarton Rd, Stirling FK8 2QL

  Monday  25th  March 2019

 

7.30pm 8 at Door

Supper & Raffle

Alan Ross Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact:- Lorna Anderson 01259 742 560

Martice Club End of season Dance http://www.netherleescdclub.com

 

Programme:- Swiss Lassie ; Napier’s Index ; The Flower O’ the Quern ; J.B. Milne ; Quarries’ Jig ; The Bon Viveur ; Never at Sea ; Cherrybank Gardens ; The Chequered Court ; Fisherman’s Reel       Supper     Bratach Bana ; The Diamond Jubilee ; Cape Town Wedding ; The Black Mountain Reel ; Pelorus Jack ; The Minister on the Loch ; Portnacraig ; Mrs MacPherson of Inveran

 

 

 

 Comrie  Dance

White Church, Dunira Street, Comrie PH6 2LJ 

Friday  29th March 2019

 

7.30pm  7 at Door

Annual Dance  -  Supper at Interval

 Colin Dewar Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Wendy Duthie 01764 679 717

Comrie Country Dance Club

 

Programme: Good Hearted Glasgow ; JB Milne ; Fingal’s Cave ; Snake Pass ; The Rutland Reel ; Butterscotch & Honey ; Connie’s Jig ; The Meeting of the Waters ; Pelorus Jack  – Interval – Highland Rambler ; Bill Clement MBE ; Belle of Bon Accord ; Ramadan-ce ; Major Ian Stewart ; Rose of the North ; Caddam Wood ; Findlater Castle ; Follow me Home.

 

 

 

 Aberfoyle  Dance

Blairdrummond Community Hall,  by Stirling, FK9 4UX

 Tuesday  2nd  April  2019

 

7.30pm  7

Supper & Raffle

Marian & Max Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact:  Allan Shepherd 01877 385 236

 

 

Aberfoyle Club Charity Dance

 

Programme: Alan J Smith ; The Spring Fling Reel ; The Quern ; The Aviator ; High Society ; It's Just For Fun ; The Winding Road ; St Magnus Quadrille ; The Lochalsh Reel     Interval     The Tattie Bogle 1 ; Nottingham Lace ; Kilkenny Castle ; The Miller Of Sessnie ; Peat Fire Flame  ; Macdonald Of The Isles ; The Hazel Tree ; Mairi's Wedding.  (and then it's off home)

 

 

 

 Kilbarchan  Dance

Kilbarchan Guide Centre, Barn Green, Kilbarchan PA10 2EF 

 Tuesday  9th April  2019

 

  7.30pm - 11pm

 Advance Ticket 8Tickets sell out quickly

 Marian & Max Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Les Lambert 01505 704 398

Club Dance.  Numbers limited to 72 - Must Book ticket in Advance

 

Programme: Yan Tan Tethera ; Burnieboozle ; The Flower of Glasgow ; Farewell to Balfour Road ; Lady Charlotte Bruce ; Anniversary Reel ; Quarries Jig ; St Columba’s Strathspey ; Grimaldi 700    Interval/Raffle/ Musical Entertainment    Jennifer’s Jig ; Earl of Mansfield ; My Friend Joe ; Seton’s Ceilidh Band ; Tambourine ; Miss Milligan’s Strathspey ; Fingask Castle ; Deil Amang the Tailors.

 

 

 

 Stewarton  Dance

Standalane Centre, Stewarton KA3 5BG 

 Friday  10th May  2019

 

7.30pm  ??

 

Supper & Raffle

 Lothian Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Dorothy McCrum 01560 483 740

Stewarton Club

Annual Charity Dance

 

Programme:-  to be announced

 

 

 

 Tarbert  Dance

Tarbert Village Hall Campbeltown Road, Tarbert  PA29 6TX

 Saturday  11th May  2019

 

7.30pm   ??

Supper & Raffle

 Susan Macfadyen  Scottish Dance Band

 

Rosemary MacKellar 01880 820 304

 

 

 Tarbert Club Annual Dance

 

Programme:-  to be announced

 

 

 

 Larbert  Dance

Dobbie Hall, Main Street,Larbert, FK5 4BL

 Friday  24th May  2019

 

7.30pm  7 [ incl. Supper]

Joint Branches Dance

  Alan Ross   Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Dance Convenor 01324 562 995

Email:   Dance.Convenor@RSCDS-Falkirk.Org.UK

 

Programme:  to be announced

 

 

 

Home | Whats New | Contact Us | | Ceilidh | | Country Dancing | Programmes | SCD Newsletter | Summer Dancing | Links |