Dancing   in   Scotland

Programmes

 

Scottish Country Dance Programmes 

A full list of programmes is published in the (click)Newsletter.

[This page contains programmes not readily available elsewhere and those notified after the Newsletter has been published]

 

 

 Atholl SCD Club meets every Tuesday between September and May (not Christmas Day or New Year’s Day) within Thomas Morton Hall, Ferry Road, Leith EH6 4AE

 Music by the Iain Macphail Scottish Dance Band and weekly programmes posted on the Club website.

 http://www.athollscdc.co.uk/   Dancing from 1930 until 2145 hours.

All welcome - Admission 9 or 6 for members (membership 10 per year) 

 

 

 

Trinity SCD Club autumn session starts on Saturday 29th September 2018 within

Edinburgh Academy Junior School, 10 Arboretum Road, Edinburgh  EH3 5PL

 [except 10th November when it is in Fairmilehead Parish Church Centre, 1A Frogston Road West, Edinburgh EH10 7AA

 From 7.30pm -

Details of Bands and programmes are posted on the Club website    https://www.trinityscdc.eu/Events.html

Programmes for 12th and 26th January 2019

Programmes for 1st and 15th December

 

 

 

 

 Stirling Castle Club autumn session starts on Saturday 6th October 2018 within

Bridge of Allan Parish Church, Keir Street, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4NW

From 7.30pm -  7 at door.

Click for 2018 Details of Bands and programmes.     Click for 2019 Programmes

Club Website http://www.stirlingcastleclub.org/ has cribs and diagrams.

 

 

 

 Stirling Martice Club autumn session starts on Monday 8th October 2018 within

Stirling Lesser Albert Hall, Dumbarton Rd, Stirling FK8 2QL

From 7.30pm until 10pm.

Click for Dates, Bands and Dance Programmes.    Click for 2019 Programmes & Bands

Click for Club Application Form which gives reduced price entry to the dances.

Recaps for new dances only so do your homework please.

 

 

 

 Edinburgh  Dance

Thomas Morton Hall, Ferry Road, Leith EH6 4AE

  Tuesday  18th December  2018

 

 7.30pm 6/9 at Door

Atholl Club Christmas Party Dance

 Iain Macphail  Scottish Dance Band

 

Brian Martin 0131 333 0535

 

 

Cribs at http://www.athollscdc.co.uk/

 

Programme:- Hazel Tree ; Bratach Bana ; Sands of Morar ; Ian Powrie’s Farewell to Auchterarder ; Burnieboozle ; Wind on Loch Fyne ; Luckenbooth Brooch ; Black Mountain reel ; Miss Eleanor ; Best Set in the Hall    Interval    Welcome to Ayr ; Ramadan-ce ; Robertson Rant ; Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan ; Kendall’s Hornpipe ; Merchant City ; Quarries’ Jig ; Wisp of Thistle ; Hooper’s Jig ; Mairi’s Wedding.

 

 

 

 Coatbridge  Dance

Blairhill Dundyvan Church, 16 Blairhill Street, Coatbridge ML5 1PG

  Thursday  20th December  2018

 

7.30pm   6 at Door

Supper & Raffle

 George Meikle  Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Alison Flanigan 07811 467 839

 Christmas Dance    https://monklandsbranchrscds.weebly.com/

 

Programme:-   Montgomeries Rant ; Capital Jig ; Broadway ; Scott Meikle ; Fingask Castle ; S-Locomotion ; Father Connelly ; Christmas Ceilidh     Supper       City Lights ; Recumbent Stone ; St Columba’s Strathspey ; Trip to the Drakensberg ; MacDonald of Keppoch Medley ; Barbara’s Strathspey ; Midnight Oil ; Irish Rover.   Extras...JB Milne ; White Heather Jig.

 

 

 

Coupar Angus  Dance

Coupar Angus Town Hall, Union Street, PH13 9AE

 Friday  28th December  2018

 

7.30pm 7/3 at door

Xmas Dance.   Supper & Raffle

 Colin Dewar Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Sandra Pullar 01738 629 032

Dances marked * are recapped.  Please bring own cup.

 

Programme:- Highland Rambler ; Tattie Bogle ; *Triple Happiness ; *Findlater Castle ; *Edmonton Snowball ; Sands of Morar ; Sueno’s Stone ; Major Ian Stewart ; Miss Eleanor ; *We’ve Nae Electric   Supper   Scott Meikle ; *Waternish Tangle ; Bonnie Lass O’ Bon Accord ; Blooms of Bon Accord ; Laird of Milton’s Daughter ;    Raffle    Falls of Rogie ; *Best Set in the Hall ; Makin’ the Tartan ; Ian Powrie’s Farewell to Auchterarder ; Mairi’s Wedding.

 

 

 

 Bridge of Allan Dance

Bridge of Allan Parish Church, Keir Street, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4NW

 Monday  31st December  2018

 

8pm Advance Ticket 15

Hogmanay Dance & Charity Raffle

 Marian & Max  Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Mary McKechnie 01786 833 331

Please bring cold food contribution to supper.

 

Programme:- Gay Gordons ; Happy Meeting ; Gothenburg’s Welcome ; MacDonald of Keppoch ; Britannia Two-Step ; Ramadan-ce ; Spiffin’ ; Chasing the Eclipse ; Canadian Barn Dance ; Lochalsh Reel ; Father Connelly’s Jig ; City of Belfast ; City of Stirling Reel    Interval and Supper    Cramond Bridge ; The Dancing Master ; St Bernard’s Waltz ; Staircase in Styria ; Best Set in the Hall ; Boston Two-Step ; Meeting of the Waters ; Birls Allowed ; Recumbent Stone ; Uppies & Doonies ; Mairi’s Wedding ; Waltz. Auld Lang Syne.

 

 

 

 Edinburgh  Dance

Thomas Morton Hall, 28-30 Ferry Road, Edinburgh EH6 4AE 

 Friday  4th January 2019

 

7.30pm    12 at Door

All Dances Re-capped

 Marian Anderson Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Margaret Harris 0131 337 4197

New Year Charity Dance in Aid of Oncology Dept. Western General Hospital, Edinburgh.   Note change of date this year

 

Programme:-   Snowdrops in the Glen ; The Horologist ; The Dream Catcher ; The Kissing Bridge ; John Cass ; Drumelzier ; Inverneill House ; The Hazel Tree ; The Minister on the Loch ; Swiss Lassie ; Interval ; The Luckenbooth Brooch ; The Silver Grey ; The Rev. John MacFarlane ; Midnight Oil ; Gardeners’ Fantasia ; Cadgers in the Canongate ; Miss Allie Anderson ; Johnnie Walker ; The Snake Pass ; Mairi’s Wedding.  Extras:- Mrs MacPherson of Inveran ; The Laird of Milton’s Daughter ; Wisp of Thistle.

 

 

 

 Kirkcaldy  Dance

Pathhead Church Hall,  38 Harriet Street, Kirkcaldy KY1 2AG

 Friday  8th February 2019

 

7.30pm    7 at Door

 Charity Raffle

 

 Jim Lindsay Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Pat Collins 01592 204 961

Charity Dance for Victoria Hospice, Kirkcaldy.

 

Programme:-  Machine without Horses ; Kissing Bridge ; Glasgow Highlanders ; Pines of Pitlochry ; Loch Leven Castle ; Cashmere Shawl ; Miss Johnstone of Ardrossan ; Orwell Lodge Strathspey ; Pelorus Jack    Interval      Reel of the 51st ; Miss Allie Anderson ; Wind on Loch Fyne ; Tablet Makers Reel ; Zoologist ; Minister on the Loch ; College Hornpipe ; Todlen Hame ; Mairi’s Wedding.

 

 

 

 Kirkcaldy 89th  Ball

 Rothes Halls, Kingdom Centre,  Glenrothes  KY7 5NX

 Saturday  2nd March 2019

 

7pm Advance Ticket

Dress Formal - Bar facilities

 Frank Thomson Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact; Ella Greig 01592 205 669

Tickets 30 (28 prior to 19th January) Click for Application Form

 

Programme:- EH3 7AF ; Jean Martin of Aberdeen ; Maxwell’s Rant    Buffet Supper    Sugar Candie ; Neil M. Grant ; Countess of Dunmore’s Reel ; Gothenburg’s Welcome ; Mrs Milne of Kinneff ; Birls Allowed ; Duke of Perth     Interval    Hazel Tree ; Rutland Reel ; Cauld Kail ; Chequered Court ; Plantation Reel ; Cherrybank Gardens ; Reel of the Royal Scots.   Auld Lang Syne     Extras:-  Mrs Stewart’s Jig ; Neidpath Castle ; The Sailor.

 

 

 

 Greenock  Ball

Greenock Town Hall PA15 1LY

Friday  15th March 2019

 

7pm for 7.30pm 30 / 27

Supper followed by dance approx. 9pm

 Ian Muir Sound

 

Contact: Vera McKechnie 01475 726 475

West Renfrewshire RSCDS Annual; Ball

 

Programme:-  Granville Market ; The Falls of Rogie ; The Royal Wedding ; City Lights ; The Dandelion Picker ; St Columba's Strathspey ; Anniversary Reel ; City of Belfast ; Mrs Stuart Linnell   Interval    Peat Fire Flame ; The Aviator ; The Flower O' The Quern ; Scott Meikle ; It's Just for Fun ; The Ross Strathspey ; Follow Me Home ; The Laird of Milton's Daughter.

 

 

 

 Comrie  Dance

White Church, Dunira Street, Comrie PH6 2LJ 

Friday  29th March 2019

 

7.30pm  7 at Door

Annual Dance  -  Supper at Interval

 Colin Dewar Scottish Dance Band

 

Contact: Wendy Duthie 01764 679 717

Comrie Country Dance Club

 

Programme: Good Hearted Glasgow ; JB Milne ; Fingal’s Cave ; Snake Pass ; The Rutland Reel ; Butterscotch & Honey ; Connie’s Jig ; The Meeting of the Waters ; Pelorus Jack  – Interval – Highland Rambler ; Bill Clement MBE ; Belle of Bon Accord ; Ramadan-ce ; Major Ian Stewart ; Rose of the North ; Caddam Wood ; Findlater Castle ; Follow me Home.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Whats New | Contact Us | | Ceilidh | | Country Dancing | Programmes | SCD Newsletter | Summer Dancing | Links |